skip to contentskip to content

Sports Hall of Fame

Welcome to the Centralia College Sports Hall of Fame! The Sports Hall of Fame was formed to honor and promote athletes, teams, coaches, and members of the community. Those selected may have made an especially positive and outstanding contribution to the college through their achievements in intercollegiate, interscholastic, or professional sports; or they may have been selected through exemplary activity in pubic life. Members are listed by year inducted, from the most recent to the first inductees. Click on a member's photo to view details.
  • 2012-14
  • 2010-11
  • 2008-09
  • 2005-07
  • 2002-04
  • 2000-01
  • 1997-99
  • 1994-96
  • 1991-93
  • 1987-90

2012-2014 Hall of Fame

Sade Smith
Sade
Smith
Ken Wastradowski
Ken
Wastradowski
Jerry Striegel
Jerry
Striegel
Dave Klovdahl
Coach Dave
Klovdahl
Rich Bunker
Rich
Bunker
Kui Maunakea
Kui
Maunakea
Jack Nehring
Jack
Nehring
1953-54 Football Team
1953-54
Football
Team
Linda Herriford
Linda
Herriford-
Ticknor
Eddie Smith
Eddie
Smith

2010-2011 Hall of Fame

Toron Hightower
Toron
Hightower
Carl Knapp
Carl
Knapp
Jen Solberg
Jen
Solberg
Rick Conroy
Rick
Conroy
Jill Johnson
Jill
Johnson
Mike Merriman
Mike
Merriman
     

2008-2009 Hall of Fame

Alan Allie
Alan
Allie
Ann Alves
Ann
Alves
Dan Hahn
Dan
Hahn
Cleveland Jordan
Cleveland
Jordan
William Luond
William
Luond
Louise Rota
Louise
Rota
Sara Wilcox
Sara
Wilcox
Jerry Wood
Jerry
Wood
Reggie Wright
Reggie
Wright

2005-2007 Hall of Fame

Robert Cox
Robert
Cox
Mike DeBruler
Mike
DeBruler
Josh Frunz
Josh
Frunz
Sheryl Christomos Haase
Sheryl
Christomos
Haase
Pat Hunt
Pat
Hunt
Don LeBaron
Don
LeBaron
Mike Smith
Mike
Smith
Eric Steffensen
Eric
Steffensen
Bruce Taylor
Bruce
Taylor
Michele Taylor
Michele
Leingang
Taylor
Gary Viggers
Gary
Viggers
Lowell Wood
Lowell
Wood
           

2002-2004 Hall of Fame

Larry Dean
Larry
Dean
Vincent Hayes
Vincent
Hayes
Jerry Kaija
Jerry
Kaija
Bob Krause
Bob
Krause
Kim Magnan
Kim
Magnan
Joe Miller
Joe
Miller
Shane Schutz
Shane
Schutz
Darold Talley
Darold
Talley
 

2000-2001 Hall of Fame

Rex Ashmore
Rex
Ashmore
Ann Bloomdahl-Peterson
Ann
Bloomdahl
Peterson
Steven Bowen
Steven W.
Bowen
Tim Brown
Tim
Brown
Kelly Shannon Daviscourt
Kelly
Shannon
Daviscourt
Karen Ely-Alderson
Karen Ely
Alderson
Dwayne Kirkley
Dwayne
Kirkley
Earl Omeg
Earl
'Punky'
Omeg
Shon TenKley
Shon
TenKley

1997-1999 Hall of Fame

Melissa Allen-McWalter
Melissa
Allen
McWalter
Scott Hamilton
Scott
Hamilton
Larry Hinchen
Larry
Hinchen
Bernie Keller
Bernie
Keller
Bill Lohr
Bill
Lohr
Eugene Meneghetti
Eugene
Meneghetti
Wendy Murphy Weinmann
Wendy
Murphy
Weinmann
Marion Oppelt
Dr. Marion
Oppelt
Jerry Robinson
Jerry
Robinson
Arnold Tomasheck
Arnold
Tomascheck
Ronald Waara
Ronald C.
Warra
Don Widell
Don
Widell
Daniel Zuber
Daniel Lee
Zuber
         

1994-1996 Hall of Fame

Don Bowen
Don
Bowen
Toni Breckel
Toni
Breckel
Ruby Guido
Ruby
Guido
Lana Hamilton Davies
Lana
Hamilton
Davies
LeeAnn Johnson
LeeAnn
Johnson
Marla Girt Miller
Marla
'Girt'
Miller
Bob Reimer
Bob W.
Reimer
Gordon Snaza
Gordon
'Bud'
Snaza
Jim Unterwegner
Jim
Unterwegner
Ken Wilson
Ken
Wilson
Sara Zaikowski
Sara
Zaikowski
             

1991-1993 Hall of Fame

Wanda Cross
Wanda
Cross
Vivian Riley Ensign
Vivian
Riley
Ensign
Gilbert Greiter
Gilbert
Greiter
Sue Halvorsen
Sue
Halvorsen
Alphonse Hammond
Alphonse
Hammond
Joan Morehouse Hodgin
Joan
Morehouse
Hodgin
Bill Markham
Bill
Markham
Bob Peters
Bob
Peters
Wes Peterson
Wesley
Peterson

1987-1990 Hall of Fame

Scott Carnahan
Scott
Carnahan
Vince Coates
Vince
Coates
Lori Ely-Gallo
Lori Ely
Gallo
Virginia Gilson
Virginia
Gilson
Paul Hallgrimson
Paul
Hallgrimson
Barbara Watterson-Holt
Barbara
Watterson
Holt
Kathy Langston
Kathy
Langston
Brian Midles
Brian
Midles
Jim Mitchell
Jim
Mitchell
Jack Moore
Jack
Moore
Karen Lee Oswald
Karen Lee
Oswald
Reg Waters
Reg 'Rags'
Waters
George Gablehouse
George
Gablehouse
Hazel Gillespie
Hazel
Gillespie
Dennis Johnson
Dennis
Johnson
Don Johnstone
Don
Johnstone
Bob Mikalson
Bob
Mikalson
Mikey Naish
Mickey
Naish
David Nisbet
David
Nisbet
Keith Peterson
Keith
Peterson
Darrell Riffe
Darrell
Riffe
Frankie Stafford-Schlender
Frankie
Stafford-
Schlender
Bonna Egg Strange
Bonna Egg
Strange
Bill Watterson
Bill
Watterson
     

Team Recognition

1965 Baseball Team
1965 Baseball
1969 Tennis Team
1969 Tennis
             

Roll of Honor

The Roll of Honor is to recognize the individuals who have not coached or participated in intercollegiate athletics for Centralia College but have made a significant impact on a specific sport or the overall success of the Centralia College athletic program:
Gordon Aadland
Tom Alderson
Sam Bakotich
Laura Benoit
Nita Bonagofski
Jim & Bettie Cook
Jack & Peggy Cunningham
Randy Eades
Garth Ewings
Mike & Nancy Faber
Wade Fisher
Alice Forth
Dr. Nels Hanson
Harry Hill
Mike Ingraham
Chris Jones
Dr. Henry Kirk
Kevin Laws
Dr. Robert Lorence
Helen Lucier
Frank "Grandpa" McCain
Ruby Miller
Randy Murphy
Jerry & Eileen Owens
Jim Ritter
Bill Schoelkopf
Dr. James Walton
Steve Ward
Elaine Waterman
Dewey Yoke
Alice Zaikowski