Athletics Hall of Fame
The Athletics Hall of Fame and Roll of Honor were formed to honor and promote athletes, teams, coaches, and members of the community.
Hall of Fame
Inductees may have made an especially positive and outstanding contribution to the college through their achievements in intercollegiate, interscholastic, or professional sports, or they may have been selected through exemplary activity in public life. Members are listed by year inducted, from the most recent to the first inductees.
2022 Inductee
Bryan Bullock
Baseball, 1996-1998
Bryan was honored with Western Division Blazer Offensive Player of the Year in 1997 and 1998 while playing baseball at Centralia college. After graduating from Centralia College, Bryan earned his bachelor's degree in education from Washington State University and his master's degree in education from Walden University. He has been the head baseball coach at WF West High School in Chehalils since 2014. He also served as head coach at Napavine High School and was an assistant coach at Centralia College.
Coaching Accomplishments
- 2009 Napavine High School Baseball, District IV 2B Baseball Tournament- 3rd Place State
- 2014 Napavine High School - 2nd Place State Baseball
- 2017 WF West High School - 2nd Place State Baseball,
- 2017- Washington State Baseball Coaches Association Coach of the Year
- 2018 - WF West High School - 3rd Place State Baseball.
Centralia College Player Accomplishments
- 1997-First Team Western Division Baseball
- 1997-Blazer Offensive MVP
- 1998-Second Team Western Division Baseball
- 1998-Blazer Offensive MVP
- Playing Career Ended CWU-Fall of 1998 Elbow Injury
Previous Inductees
Rudy Gideon................................................ 2020
Richard Moore............................................. 2020
Skip Friese................................................... 2020
Barry Aden................................................... 2019
Alan Allie...................................................... 2008
Rex Ashmore................................................ 2001
Don Bowen................................................... 1995
Toni Breckel.................................................. 1994
Rich Bunker.................................................. 2013
Scott Carnahan............................................. 1988
Larry Dean.................................................... 2002
Dan Hahn..................................................... 2009
Wilson Kessel................................................ 2021
Carl Knapp.................................................... 2011
Bob Krause................................................... 2003
Don LeBaron................................................. 2006
Bill Lohr........................................................ 1997
Bill Lound .................................................... 2008
Joe Miller...................................................... 2003
Dr. Marion Oppelt......................................... 1999
Eddie Smith.................................................. 2012
Eric Steffensen.............................................. 2006
Jerry Striegel................................................ 2014
Bruce Taylor.................................................. 2007
Arnold Tomasheck........................................ 1999
Ronald C. Waara........................................... 1999
Monte Walton................................................ 2015
Ken Wastradowski........................................ 2014
Jerry Wood................................................... 2008
Daniel Lee Zuber........................................... 1999
Jill Johnson................................................... 2010
Michele (Leingang) Taylor............................ 2005
Charles Downie............................................. 2016
Shalene Moir................................................ 2016
Jennifer Wilson................................................ 2021
Vivian Riley Ensign....................................... 1991
Virginia Gilson.............................................. 1990
Sue Halvorsen............................................... 1991
Joan Morehouse Hodgin............................... 1993
Barbara Watterson Holt................................ 1989
LeeAnn Johnson........................................... 1994
Kathy Langston............................................ 1988
Karen Lee Oswald......................................... 1990
Bonna Egg Strange....................................... 1987
Linda Ticknor................................................ 2012
Sara Zaikowski.............................................. 1994
Skip Friese................................................... 2020
Gilbert Greiter............................................... 1993
Eugene Meneghetti...................................... 1999
Jim Mitchell.................................................. 1988
Jack Moore................................................... 1989
Mickey Naish................................................ 1987
Jack Nehring................................................. 2013
David Nisbet................................................. 1987
Earl “Punky” Omeg........................................ 2000
Keith Peterson.............................................. 1987
Gordon “Bud” Snaza...................................... 1994
Jim Unterwegner.......................................... 1995
Don Widell.................................................... 1998
Marcus Hinton.............................................. 2020
Skip Friese................................................... 2020
Richard Moore............................................. 2020
Tim Brown.................................................... 2000
James Chapel............................................... 2015
Mike Cocké.................................................... 2018
Robert Cox.................................................... 2006
Mike DeBruler............................................... 2005
Charles Downie............................................. 2016
Lori Ely-Gallo................................................ 1988
Damien Fisher................................................ 2021
Paul Fraker.................................................... 2018
Josh Frunz..................................................... 2006
Hazel Gillespie.............................................. 1987
Paul Hallgrimson.......................................... 1988
Scott Hamilton............................................. 1999
Alphonse Hammond..................................... 1993
Vincent Hayes............................................... 2002
Toron Hightower........................................... 2011
Chris Hyppa.................................................. 2018
Dennis Johnson............................................ 1987
Nicki Johnson-Westman............................... 2019
Don Johnstone.............................................. 1987
Cleveland Jordan.......................................... 2008
Jerry Kaija..................................................... 2004
Bernie Keller................................................. 1997
Dwayne Kirkley............................................. 2001
Kim Magnan................................................. 2002
Kui Maunakea............................................... 2013
Bill Markham................................................ 1991
Virgil Matthews............................................ 2017
Mike Merriman ............................................ 2010
Marla (Girt) Miller......................................... 1995
Scott Novak.................................................. 2016
Bob Peters.................................................... 1991
Wesley Peterson........................................... 1993
Luke Salme................................................... 2017
Karissa Scherer............................................. 2017
Shane Schutz................................................ 2004
Michael Smith.............................................. 2007
Sade Smith................................................... 2014
Jen Solberg................................................... 2011
Jim Sollars................................................... 2015
Shon TenKley................................................ 2001
Gary Viggers................................................. 2005
Reg “Rags” Waters......................................... 1989
Bill Watterson............................................... 1987
Lowell Wood................................................. 2007
Sara Wilcox................................................... 2009
Jennifer Wilson................................................ 2021
Reggie Wright............................................... 2009
Steven W. Bowen.......................................... 2000
Wanda Cross................................................. 1993
Karen Ely-Alderson....................................... 2000
Sheryl Haase................................................. 2007
Louise Rota................................................... 2009
Frankie Schlender......................................... 1987
Skip Friese................................................... 2020
Rick Conroy .................................................. 2010
Brian Midles................................................. 1989Ann Alves..................................................... 2009
Melissa R. Allen-McWalter............................ 1998
Ann Bloomdahl-Peterson............................. 2000
Lana Hamilton-Davies.................................. 1996
Kelly Shannon Daviscourt............................. 2000
Wendy Murphy-Schlader.............................. 1997Darrell Riffe - 1987
Jerry Robinson.............................................. 1997
Vince Coates................................................. 1989
George Gablehouse...................................... 1987
Ruby Guido................................................... 1996
Larry Hinchen............................................... 1998
Pat Hunt....................................................... 2006
Dave Klovdahl............................................... 2014
Bob Mikalson................................................ 1987
Bob W. Reimer.............................................. 1995
Darold Talley................................................. 2002
Ken Wilson.................................................... 19961953-54 Football Team
1965 State Champion Men’s Baseball Team
1969 State Champion Tennis TeamRoll of Honor
The Roll of Honor is to recognize the individuals who have not coached or participated in intercollegiate athletics for Centralia College but have made a significant impact on a specific sport or the overall success of the Centralia College athletic program:
Gordon Aadland |
Wade Fisher |
Ruby Miller |