skip to content

Awards Won by Blue & Gold Staff

Washington Press Association Awards
Dan Kearns, first place, personal/humor column, 1996.
Chris McManus, first place, personal/humor column, 1997.
Marlee Riggin, third place, general features, 1997.
Marlee Riggin, first place, general features, 1998.
Abdulmajed Mallawi, honorable mention, general features, 1999.
Ruth Longoria, honorable mention, general features, 1999.
Contest Discontinued, 1999.

Greater Northwest Student Journalism Awards
Vince Ynzunza, first place, personal/humor column, 2001.
Vinny Setala, honorable mention, personal/humor column, 2001.
Victoria Cunningham, third place, spot news, 2002.
Victoria Cunningham, honorable mention, spot news, 2002.
Victoria Cunningham, third place, reviews, 2002.
C. Brandon Chapman, third place, sports features, 2002.
C. Brandon Chapman, honorable mention, sports features, 2002.
blue&gold staff, honorable mention, comprehensive coverage, 2002.
Kelly O’Brien, first place, personal/humor column, 2003.
Troy Kirby, third place, sports features, 2003.
Dana Marie Kiser, third place, general features, 2004.
Dana Marie Kiser, honorable mention, personal/humor column, 2004.
Eddie Smith, third place, sports features, 2004.
Eddie Smith, third place, sports commentary, 2004.
Eric Schwartz, first place, sports news, 2005.
Eric Schwartz, second place, sports news, 2005.
Eric Schwartz, first place, sports column, 2005.
Eric Schwartz, top individual journalist, 2005.
Kyle Rakoz, first place, personal/humor column, 2005.
Argenis Villa, first place, personal/humor column, 2005.
Contest Discontinued, 2005.

Society of Professional Journalists Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards
Tony Holm, second place, sports column writing, 2006.
Tony Holm, third place, sports writing, 2006.
Corinne Strohbach, second place, general column writing 2006.

Washington Community College Journalism Association Awards
Tony Holm, first place, sports reporting, 2007.
Tony Holm, second place, sports reporting, 2007.
Tony Holm, second place, sports photography, 2007.
Tony Holm, third place, individual columns, 2007.
Tony Holm, third place, individual sweepstakes, 2007.
Corinne Strohbach, first place, individual columns, 2007.
Erik Gorham, second place, cartoons, 2007.
Erik Gorham, third place, editorial cartoons, 2007.
blue&gold staff, first place, general excellence, 2008.
blue&gold staff, first place, publication sweeps, 2008.
Becki Curfman, first place, individual sweeps, 2008.
Becki Curfman, first place, stand alone photos, 2008.
Becki Curfman, second place, stand alone photos, 2008.
Becki Curfman, second place, comprehensive coverage, 2008.
Becki Curfman, second place, staff editorials, 2008.
Becki Curfman, second place, individual columns, 2008.
Charlie Parsons, first place, sports feature reporting, 2008.
Charlie Parsons, second place, sports news reporting, 2008.
Charlie Parsons, third place, individual sweeps, 2008.
Joseph Robinson, second place, personality profile, 2008.
Joseph Robinson, third place, personality profile, 2008.
Christina Crea, first place, feature photos, 2008.
Geah Betts, second place, editorial cartoons, 2008.
Amanda Boyce, third place, stand alone photos, 2008.
Sarah White, first place, personality profile, 2009.
Laura Dresow, second place, personality profile, 2009.
Nicole Talotta, third place, personality profile, 2009.